If you want to master the Thai language in spoken and written form, we can help you get up and running quickly. Learning Thai with professional Thai teachers, a fun and friendly atmosphere, international environment, free social activities and an ED visa service. Great location next to BTS Ploenchit. Start learning today! call: 02-675-3915

  1.  How long can I study Thai at your school?

Students at Language Express are able to study Thai supported by an ED visa for 6, 9 or 14 months covering the beginner, intermediate and advanced levels of the Thai curriculum.

  1. What are the course requirements?

The ED visa course has a couple of requirements that the student must fulfill. An ED visa student must study 8 lessons per week, which can be achieved in your own time with our flexible schedule and the student must come every week – bar exceptional circumstances. Our ED visa packaged are as follows;

Number of Lessons Time Period Price (THB)
190 24 weeks 28,000
270 36 weeks 36,000
460 60 weeks 55,000

 

  1. Who can study?

Students from all around the world and over 16 years of age are able to study Thai at Language Express with an ED visa. Please check the process below to see more details.

English ED Visa Course

Time Period Price (THB)
8 Month 39,999
12 Month 52,000

Education Visa Services

Education Visa in Thailand

Our customer service staff at Language Express are extremely experienced at administering all of the paperwork that is involved in processing you application and can make all the necessary arrangements


Thai Language ED Visa Procedures

Dear Valued Customer,
We would like to inform you in more detail about the ED-visa process regarding immigration regulations, MoE regulations and our system in order to reduce possible misunderstandings.

The visa process is made up of 5 steps:

Please note: The Student must have attended at least 80% of classes according to the Language Express booking system.
The responsibility for the attendance falls on the shoulder of the student and not on Language Express.

ED Visa FAQ

A Thai Education Visa is a special permit that allows you to remain in Thailand for educational purposes for a period of at least four to six months. Having an ED visa allows you to move to Thailand or continue living in Thailand for the purpose of study legally without the hassle of having to exit and enter the country constantly on multiple short tourist visas or border runs.

  • Most nationalities are able to apply for ED visas (with exception of some countries designated by The Ministry of Education)
  • Applicants must be at least 16 years old.
  • Applicants must enroll in a full-time English or Thai course with us.

CaptureNote: The length of the visa granted is determined by the Ministry of Education and Thai Immigration.

  • All students must come to class 4days/week, 2hours/day. Attendance is closely monitored by The Ministration of Education.

Remarks:

  • All terms and conditions regarding ED visas are subject to change depending on Ministry of Education regulations without prior notice.
  • All visas, including the visa extensions, are evaluated by the immigration office.
  • By following all of these regulations, our school is able to service visa applications.
  • Preparing all documents and submitting applications for ED visas, as well as visa extensions, are a complimentary service for your convenience.

1. Enroll in one of our ED visa full time Thai or English Courses

2. Prepare the following

  • Your receipt of full tuition payment
  • A valid passport with at least 1 year validity remaining
  • 12 3x4cm ID photos (There is a photo shop next to school)
  • Application forms (supplied by Language Express, completed by the student):

– 6 copies of Personal History Check
– 4 copies of Purpose of Attendance

  • A criminal check from your home country (for certain nationalities selected by the MoE)
  • For English courses, you must provide proof that you have completed secondary education

 

Our school has a friendly Customer Service team who has more than 5 years experience and will be able to help you and guide you through the process, from choosing the right course to filling in all of the paperwork. You don’t have to worry or feel stressed as we will make sure that the process is as smooth as possible.

Ususally, the process of applying for the visa will take between 4 and 6 weeks after the application has been completed and submitted to the Ministry of Education. After the appropriate approval has been given by the Ministry of Education the student must leave Thailand to apply for the visa.

Yes, you are able to apply for an ED visa even if you are not in Thailand at this moment. However, all documents used for the application must be originals and sent securely between us via DHL. The process may take slightly longer due to this.


Promotions